|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
0'Neill, Eugene Lazarus Laughed New York Boni & Liveright 1927 First Edition Hard Cover Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover in teal-green cloth, 179pp. First Edition. Some rubbing and bumping to boards, spine sunned with gilt-lettering rubbed off; hinges cracked at the endpages, though still sound and intact. A fair copy, only. No Dustjacket Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Abbey, Edward The Fools Progress: an Honest New York Henry Holt & Company 1988 0805009213 First Edition Hard Cover in Dust J Fine in Fine dust jacket First Printing of the First Edition, and in the first issue dustjacket. Signed by Edward Abbey on the front free endpaper. Both the book and dust jacket are in fine condition. ; Signed by Author Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Abbott, Winston O. Come Climb My Hill South Windsor, Connecticut Inspiration House 1982 0918114039 Hard Cover in Dust J Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Bette Eaton Bossen Tenth printing of the revised edition. Signed by Abbott and Bossen. In fine condition; and in a very good dustjacket, with sticker residue to back cover, light soiling, rubbing, and some tonning. ; Signed by Author and Arti Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Abe, Kobo Secret Rendezvous New York Alfred A. Knopf 1979 0394503724) First Edition Hard Cover in Dust J Fine in Fine dust jacket First Printing of the stated First Edition. In fine condition; in a near fine dust jacket, with light edge wear. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Abramo, J. L. Catching Water in a Net 031228232X First Edition Hard Cover Fine+ in Fine dust jacket Hardcover in dustjacket. Signed by the Author. First Edition. First Printing. In pristine condition, very fine in very fine dustjacket. Author's First Book. ; Signed by Author Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Adams, Ansel The Negative Photo Basic Two New York New York Graphic Society 1948 First Edition Hard Cover in Dust J Fine in Very Good dust jacket Reprint edition. The book is in fine condition; and in a very good dust jacket, with some water damage to front cover. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Adams, Harold Hatchet Job New York Walker And Company 1996 0802732860 First Edition Hard Cover Fine+ in Fine dust jacket First Printing of the First Edition. Signed by Harold Adams. Both book and dust jacket in very fine condition. ; Signed by Author Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Adams, Richard Watership Down New York MacMillan Publishing Company 1972 0027000303 First Edition Hard Cover in Dust J Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Printing of the First American Edition. Author's first novel. The book and dust jacket are in near fine condition, with a hint of lean to spine, and light soiling to jacket cover. Price:
425.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Adler, Allen MacH 1 : a Story of Planet Ionus New York Farrar, Straus And Cudahy 1957 First Edition Hard Cover in Dust J Fine in Very Good dust jacket Stated First Printing. In near fine condition, with a small stain to bottom page edge. In a near fine dustjacket, with stain to bottom, back cover, and light edge wear. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Adler, Elmer; Paul Bennet; Fredrick Adams, John Winterich, Lawrance Thompson; Et El. In the World of Books Princeton Princeton University Press 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine First Printing of the First Edition, Limited Edition, 1 of 750 copies printed for Princeton University out of a total edition of 2100 copies, with Princeton newsleter laid in. Essays by Fredrick Adams, John Winterich, Lawrance Thompson, Adler and others. Near fine, with light remnants of a paste-down that was removed on the front endpage, lacks dust jacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Aerosmith Walk This Way Nashville, TN Sony/Atv Music Publishing 1975 First Edition Wrappers Fine As Recorded By Aerosmith. Words and Music By Steven Tyler and Joe Perry. Sheet music, 10pp. This item is hand signed by all the members of Aerosmith (Joe Perry, Steven Tyler, Brad Whitford, Tom Hamilton, and Joey Kramer) at their August 2001 concert at the Blockbuster Pavilion in California. This item is in excellent condition. ; Signed By the Authors Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Ai Killing Floor: Poems Boston Houghton Mifflin 1979 0395275938 First Edition Hard Cover in Dust J Fine in Very Good dust jacket Author's second book. First printing of the first edition. In fine condition; in a very good to near fine dustjacket, with light toning to spine, and light edge wear. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Ai Dread: Poems New York W. W. Norton & Company 2003 0393041433 First Edition Hard Cover in Dust J As New in As New dust jacket First Printing of the First Edition. Both the book and dustjacket are in pristine, very fine condition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Ai Greed: Poems New York W. W. Norton & Company 1993 039303561 First Edition Hard Cover in Dust J Fine in Fine dust jacket First Printing of the First Edition. Both the book and dustjacket are in fine condition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Aiken, Conrad Skyligth One New York Oxford University Press 1949 First Edition Hard Cover in Dust J Fine in Very Good dust jacket First Printing of the First Edition. Signed and inscribed by Conrad Aiken "For Richard Sterba / with most grateful thanks / and admiration from / Conrad Aiken". The book is in near fine condition, with a light bump to bottom corner; and in a very good dustjacket, with rubbing to edges and moderate paper loss to spine edge. ; Signed by Author Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Albom, Mitch For One More Day New York Hyperion Press 2006 1401303277 First Edition Hard Cover in Dust J Fine+ in Fine dust jacket First Printing of the stated First Edition, along with the complete number line listed on the copyright page. By the author of TUESDAYS WITH MORRIE and THE FIVE PEOPLE YOU MEET IN HEAVEN, the story of a broken man who has a chance to spend "one more day" with his dead mother. Signed by Mitch Albom directly on the title page. Both the book and dust jacket are in pristine, very fine condition. ; Signed by Author Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Albom, Mitch For One More Day New York Hyperion Press 2006 1401303277 First Edition Hard Cover in Dust J Fine+ in Fine dust jacket First Printing of the stated First Edition, along with the complete number line listed on the copyright page. Signed by Mitch Albom on his personalized bookplate, designed for specially for this title, laid in to first blank page. Both book and dust jacket in pristine, very fine condition. By the author of TUESDAYS WITH MORRIE and THE FIVE PEOPLE YOU MEET IN HEAVEN, the story of a broken man who has a chance to spend "one more day" with his dead mother. ; Signed by Author Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Alcosser, Sandra Except by Nature Saint Paul, MN Graywolf Press 1999 1555972993 First Edition Hard Cover in Dust J Fine+ in Fine dust jacket First Printing of the First Edition. Recipient of the 1998 James Laughlin Award of the Academy of American Poets. Both the book and dustjacket are in pristine, as new condition. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Alcosser, Sandra A Fish to Feed all Hunger Charlottesville, VA University Of Virginia Press 1986 0813910943 First Edition Hard Cover in Dust J Fine+ in Fine dust jacket First Printing of the First Edition. Author's first book. Both the book and dustjacket are in pristine, very fine condition. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Aldrin, Buzz and John Barnes (Forward by Arthur C. Clarke) Encounter with Tiber New York Warner Books 1996 0446518549 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Stated First Printing. Signed and inscribed by Buzz Aldrin on the title page: "To Milton / Best Wishes / Buzz Aldrin"; the book is in near fine condition, with crease to first 2pp. , and light wear to board ends; and in a very good to near fine dust jacket, with light rubbing, and mild edge wear. ; Signed by Author Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Aleichem, Sholom Inside Kasrilevke New York Schocken Books 1948 First Edition -- Schocken Library / 11 Hard Cover in Dust J Fine in Very Good dust jacket Small 8vo 127pp. Contains: "A Guide to Kasrilevke" and "The Poor and the Rich", plus the author' s foreword. Translated by Isidore Goldstick from 3 Yiddish short stories, " Dos Naye Kasrilevke, " "Kasrilevke Nisrofim, " "Kasrilevke Moshav Z'kenim. " In fine condition; in a very good, price-clipped dustjacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Ali, Monica Brick Lane London Doubleday 2003 038560484X First Edition Hard Cover in Dust J Fine in Fine dust jacket First Printing of the First British Edition. Signed by Monica Ali directly on the title page. Author's first book. Shortlisted for The Booker Prize, and nominated for the National Book Circle Critics Award for Fiction in 2003. Selected by Granta Magazine as one of the "Twenty Best Young British Novelists. " Dust jacket has a couple light surface scratches to back cover, else book and dust jacket in fine, as new condition. ; Signed by Author Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Ali, Muhammad The Greatest: My Own Story New York Random House 1975 03944689753 First Edition Hard Cover in Dust J Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Printing of the Stated First Edition. Signed by Muhammad Ali directly on the title page. In fine condition; and in a near fine dust jacket, with a bump to top, outer back corner, crease to upper corner of inside front flap, and light edge wear. ; Signed by Author Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Allen, John Paul Weeping Mary Duluth, Georgia Biting Dog Press 2004 First Edition Pictorial Wrappers Fine Illustrated by Keith Minnion. Limited Edition, 1 out of 125 signed and numbered copies, this being number 99. Signed by John Paul Allen and Keith Minnion directly on the limitations page. In very fine condition. ; Signed by Author and Arti Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Allen, Woody The Floating Light Bulb New York Random House 1982 0394524152 First Edition Hard Cover in Dust J Fine in Fine dust jacket Black cloth backstrip over cream paper boards, with silver-lettered cover and spine, 104pp. First Printing. First Edition, so stated. Review Copy with publisher's promotional material laid in. Signed by Woody Allen on the title page. In fine condition; in a fine dust jacket. ; Signed by Author Price:
650.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Allen, Woody Love and Death New York United Artists 1975 Limited Edition Fine A 5 X 8 black-and-white, Lobby photo of Woody Allen and supporting actors in costumes in the theater lobby, after the live production of "Love and Death, " starring Woody Allen and Diane Keaton. Signed by Woody Allen. Limited edition, for theater exhibition, 75/167. In fine condition. ; Signed by Signed Price:
285.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Allen, Woody Getting Even New York Random House 1971 0394473485 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket First Printing of the stated First Edition. Black cloth boards, with orange-lettered spine, 151pp. Signed by Woody Allen directly on the title page. A touch of tanning to top edge of boards, and a short closed tear to bottom back cover, else book and dust jacket in fine condition. ; Signed by Author Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Allende, Isabel Eva Luna New York Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1988 0394572734 First Edition Hard Cover in Dust J Fine in Fine dust jacket First Printing of the First American Edition. Author's third book. Both the book and dustjacket are in fine conditoin. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Allende, Isabel The House of the Spirits New York Alfred A. Knopf 1985 0394539079 First Edition Hard Cover in Dust J Fine in Fine dust jacket Stated First American Edition. Author's First Book. Signed by Isabel Allende on the title page. In fine condition; and in a fine dustjacket, with a touch of shelf wear. ; Signed by Author Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Allende, Isabel Of Love and Shadows New York Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1987 0394549627 First Edition Hard Cover in Dust J Fine in Fine dust jacket First Printing of the First American Edition. Author's second book. Signed by Isabel Allende directly on the title page, along with a hand-drawing of a flower by Allende. Both the book and dustjacket are in fine conditoin. ; Signed by Author Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Allende, Isabel The Stories of Eva Luna New York Atheneum 1991 0689121024 First Edition Hard Cover in Dust J Fine in Fine dust jacket First Printing of the First American Edition. Inscribed to Danna and signed by Isabel Allende, along with a her trade mark drawing of a flower. A touch of wear, else the book and jacket are in fine condition. ; Signed by Author Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Allende, Isabel Of Love and Shadows New York Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1987 0394549627 First Edition Hard Cover in Dust J Fine in Fine dust jacket First Printing of the stated First American Edition, with publisher’s promotional post card laid in. Author's second book. Signed by Isabel Allende directly on the title page. Both the book and dust jacket are in fine condition. ; Signed by Author Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Allende, Isabel Of Love and Shadows New York Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1987 0394549627 First Edition Hard Cover in Dust J Fine in Fine dust jacket First Printing of the Stated First American Edition. Author's Second Book. Very light wear, else fine in like dust jacket. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Allende. Isabel The Stories of Eva Luna New York Atheneum 1991 0689121024 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket First Printing of the First Edition. Signed by Isabel Allende, along with a drawing of her trade mark flower. A touch of shelf wear, else the jacket and book in fine condition. ; Signed by Author Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Allingham, Cedric Flying Saucer from Mars New York British Book Centre, Inc. 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Printing of the First Edition. The book is in fine condition; and in a near fine dust jacket with mild edge wear and a couple short closed tears. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Almond, Steve; Julianna Baggott Which Brings Me to You: a Novel in Confessions Chapel Hill, North Carolina Algonquin Books Of Chapel Hill 2006 156512443X First Edition Hard Cover in Dust J Fine+ in Fine dust jacket First Printing of the Stated First Edition. Signed by Steve Almond and Julianna Baggott directly on the title page; Almond also wrote: "Bless you for reading!" Both the book and dust jacket are in pristine condition. ; Signed by Authors Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Amado, Jorge The Two Deaths of Quincas Wateryell New York Alfred A. Knopf 1965 First Edition Hard Cover in Dust J Fine in Fine dust jacket First Printing of the stated First American Edition. The book is in fine condition, with just a trace of rubbing to corners; and in a near fine dust jacket, with a short closed tear to upper back panel, and light edge wear. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Ambler, Eric The Levanter New York Atheneum 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket First Printing of the stated First editition. In fine condition; in a fine dust jacket. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Ambler, Eric The Light of Day New York Alfred A. Knopf 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Printing of the stated First American Edition. Green cloth boards with gilt lettered front panel and spine, color pictorial map end papers, 243pp. , dust jacket with publisher's original price of $3.95 intact, listed in the upper corner of the front flap. In fine condition; in a very good to near fine dust jacket, Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Ambler, Sam After the Howl and Other Poems Berkeley, California Wingfinger Press 1989 First Edition Pictorial Wraps w/re Fine Illustrated by Kris Ingle First Printing of the First Edition. 1 of 100 signed copies. Signed by Sam Ambler. In fine condition. ; Signed by Author Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Ambrose, David Superstition New York Warner Books 1998 0446523445 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover in dustjacket, 368pp. First U. S. Edition. Fine in a fine dustjacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Amis, Kingsley A Look Round the Estate: Poems 1957-1967 New York Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. 1968 First Edition Hard Cover in Dust J Fine in Fine dust jacket First Printing of the First American Edition, preceded by the British edition. Author's second book of verse. In fine condition, in a near fine to fine dustjacket, with light rubbing. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Amis, Kingsley Ending Up New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1974 0-15-128796-1 First Edition Hard Cover in Dust J Fine in Fine dust jacket First Printing of the First American Edition. In fine condition, with a bump to the upper back panel; in a fine dustjacket, with a trace of edgewear. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Amis, Kingsley A Look Round the Estate: Poems 1957-1967 London Jonathan Cape 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Printing of the First British Edition, precedes the American edition by one year. Author's second book of verse. In fine condition, in a near fine to fine dust jacket, with light edge wear. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Amis, Kingsley Jake's Thing New York Viking 1978 0670404713 First Edition Hard Cover in Dust J Fine in Fine dust jacket First Printing of the First Edition. Both the book and dustjacket are in fine condition, with a trace of shelf wear. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Amis, Martin Einstein's Monsters New York Harmony Books 1987 051756520X First Edition Hard Cover in Dust J Fine in Fine dust jacket First Printing of the First Edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Both the book and dust jacket are in fine condition. ; Signed by Author Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Amis, Martin Einstein's Monsters New York Harmony Books 1987 051756520X First Edition Hard Cover in Dust J Fine+ in Fine dust jacket First Printing of the First Edition. Signed by Martin Amis directly on the title page. Both the book and dustjacket are in pristine condition. ; Signed by Author Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Amis, Martin Time's Arrow New York Harmony Books 1991 0517585154 First Edition Hard Cover in Dust J Fine in Fine dust jacket First printing of the first American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in a fine dustjacket. ; Signed by Author Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Amis, Martin Success New York Harmony Books 1978 0517566494 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket First PRinting of the stated First American Edition. Signed by Martin Amis directly on the title page. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition. ; Signed by Author Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Amis, Martin: A Memoir Experience New York Hyperion 2000 0786866527 First Edition Hard Cover in Dust J Fine+ in Fine dust jacket First Printing of the stated First Edition. Black cloth spine, black paper-covered boards. Signed by Martin Amis directly on the title page. Both the book and dust jacket are in very fine condition. ; Signed by Author Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Ammons, A. R. Lake Effect Country New York W. W. Norton & Company 1983 0393017028 First Edition Hard Cover Fine+ in Fine dust jacket First Printing of the stated First Edition. Both book and dust jacket in very fine condition. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Anderson, Sherwood Hello Towns New York Horace Liveright 1929 First Edition Hard Cover in Dust J Fine in Very Good dust jacket Frist printing of the first edition, first issue with text error. Original burnt orange cloth in pictorial dustwrapper, with publisher's original price of $3.00 on the inside front flap. In fine condition; in near fine pictorial dust jacket, with a couple short, closed tears, and light edge wear. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
| |